2021-02-13
[…] And Johnson didn’t incite a riot.

Impeachment is not a criminal process. You don’t have to prove all the elements of a federal criminal statute or pass the Supreme Court’s Brandenburg test for incitement. And, despite what the president’s lawyers argued the last time around, nothing in the Constitution requires extensive hearings. Even at this late date, the House could mount a fast‐​track impeachment.

Could a successful impeachment bar Trump from ever holding the presidency again? Article I, section 3 of the Constitution provides for an additional punishment beyond removal: “disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States.” It’s only been invoked three times, all against federal judges.

There’s a question, however, of whether the presidency is an “Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States.”