2021-02-13
[…] In that reading, Donald Trump could be barred from serving as a federal judge, or Secretary of State—but not a second shot at the presidency.

Read more at https://www.cato.org/blog/impeachment-25th-amendment-trumps-final-days

2021-02-11

Cato: Impeachment of an Ex‐​President Is Unconstitutional

 Former judge Michael Luttig has argued correctly that the Constitution refers to impeachment of the president, not the ex‐​president. Article II, section 4 provides that “The President … shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” Accordingly, once a person is no longer president, he can’t be impeached or convicted. Our federal government has only those powers enumerated in the Constitution; it does not have the power to impeach a former president.